Walter Harrison Iddison1,2,3

b. 21 August 1867, d. between April 1941 and June 1941

Children of Walter Harrison Iddison and Jessie Emily Cundall

Citations

  1. [S14] UK 1881 Census Surname Index.
  2. [S18] 1881 Microfilm, 26 Eastnor Street, Stretford, Manchester, 3885 Folio 61 Pages 5 & 6.
  3. [S19] All Iddison, Quarterly Index of Births (1838 - 1906).
  4. [S19] All Iddison, Quarterly Index of Births, Chorlton (1838 - 1906).
  5. [S106] Walter Harrison Iddison, Certified Copy, Born, Twenty First August 1867, at Platt Street Rusholme, Walter Harrison Iddison, boy, to William Holdsworth Iddison (a Cricketers Outfitter) & Sarah Ann Iddison (formerly Webster). Informed by W.H. Iddison (father), Platt Street, Rusholme. Registered on First October 1867 by Thomas Hallsworth, Registrar. (10 Oct 2011).
  6. [S22] FreeBMD database, online http://www.freebmd.org.uk, Walter Harrison Iddison, birth registered at Chorlton, Lancashire between October and December 1867.. Dec 1867 Chorlton 8c 509.
  7. [S48] 1871 Microfilm, 124 Clowes Street, Gorton, Manchester, RG10/3981, 14, Page 21.
  8. [S70] 1871 Microfilm, unknown location, unknown record info, Schedule No. 107, 124 Clowes St., St. Mark's, Gorton, Manchester.
    Wm. H. Iddison, head of family, married, male, age 32, Agent Rope Net Twine Canvas, born in Bedale, Yorkshire.
    Sarah A. Iddison, wife, married, female, age 30, born in Leeming, Yorkshire.
    Arthur C. Iddison, son, male, age 7, scholar, born in Manchester, Lancashire.
    Wm. H. Iddison, son, male, age 6, scholar, born in Rusholme, Lancashire.
    Walter H. Iddison, son, male, age 4, born in Rusholme, Manchester.
    Jane A. Iddison, daughter, female, age 1, born in Chorlton-Medlock, Lancashire.
    Martha W. Iddison, daughter, female, age 6 months, born in Gorton, Lancashire.
  9. [S25] 31 March 1901 Web, http://www.ancestry.co.uk/, unknown record info, 39 Compton Street, St. Philip & St. James, York. Ref: RG13 Piece 4436 Folio 48 Page 29 Schedule 205.
  10. [S22] FreeBMD database, online http://www.freebmd.org.uk, Marriages, Oct - Dec 1890, York, Walter Harrison Iddison & Jessie Emily Cundall. York 9d 95.
  11. [S113] Family Search Genealogical Database, online www.familysearch.org, England Marriages, 8 Oct 1890, St. Thomas', York. Walter Harrison Iddison (age 23) & Jessie Emily Cundall (age 22). Groom's father: William Holdsworth Iddison. Bride's father: Joseph Cundall.
  12. [S82] Online for UK (online image).
  13. [S82] Online for UK (online image) "Walter H. Iddison, head of household, male, aged 23, Carpet Salesman, born in Manchester, Lancashire.
    Jessie Emily Iddison, wife, married, female, aged 22, born in York, Yorkshire."
  14. [S7] Career Cricket Stats WH Iddison, online http://www.cricket.org/link_to_database/PLAYERS/ENG/I/…, William Holdsworth Iddison
    Born: 5 February 1840, Bedale, Yorkshire
    Died: 6 March 1898, Withington, Lancashire
    Major Teams: Lancashire.
    Known As: William Iddison
    Also Known As: death registered as William Hallsworth Iddison
    Batting Style: Right Hand Bat


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Career Statistics:
    FIRST-CLASS
    (1867 - 1868)
    M I NO Runs HS Ave 100 50 Ct St
    Batting & Fielding 4 8 0 46 19 5.75 0 0 1 0

    Balls M R W Ave BBI 5 10 SR Econ
    Bowling 180 16 95 1 95.00 1-33 0 0 180.0 3.16

    - Explanations of First-Class and List A status courtesy of the ACS.

  15. [S23] William Holdsworth Iddison, WH Iddison Death Certificate.
  16. [S22] FreeBMD database, online http://www.freebmd.org.uk, William Hallsworth Iddison, age 57, death registered at Chorlton between January and March 1898. Mar 1898 Chorlton 8c 437.
  17. [S25] 31 March 1901 Web, http://www.ancestry.co.uk/, unknown record info.
  18. [S25] 31 March 1901 Web, http://www.ancestry.co.uk/, unknown record info, Walter H. Iddison, head, married, male, age 33, furnisher's assistant, born in Manchester, Lancashire.
    Jessie E. Iddison, wife, married, female, age 32, born in York, Yorkshire.
    Amy D. Iddison, daughter, single, female, age 9, born in Withington, Lancashire.
    Jessie L. Iddison, daughter, single, female, age 8, born in Withington, Lancashire.
    George S. Iddison, son, single, male, age 7, born in Withington, Lancashire.
    Helen G. Iddison, daughter, single, female, age 4, born in Bradord, Yorkshire.
  19. [S84] 2 April 1911 Web, http://www.1911census.co.uk
  20. [S84] 2 April 1911 Web, http://www.1911census.co.uk, Walter Iddison, head, aged 43, married for 20 years, 6 children born alive, 5 still living, 1 has died, a carpet salesman working for House Furnishers, born in Manchester.
    Jessie E. Iddison, wife, aged 42, married for 20 years, 6 children, 5 still living, 1 has died, born in York.
    Amy Dorothy Iddison, daughter aged 19, single, a chocolate confectionary packer, born in Withington.
    Jessie Louisa Iddison, daughter aged 18, single, a chocolate confectionary packer, born in Withington.
    George Stanley Iddison, son aged 17, single, a furnishing apprentice, born in Withington.
    Helen Gertrude Iddison, daughter aged 14, a chocolate confectionary packer, born in Bradford.
    Roger William Iddison, son aged 9, born in York.
    6 rooms in the dwelling.
  21. [S22] FreeBMD database, online http://www.freebmd.org.uk, Walter H. Iddison died aged 73 between April and June 1941. Registered at York, Yorkshire.. D: Jun 1941 York 9c 1699.